(Undo revision 28063 by Facing the facts (talk)) |
(updated) |
||
(61 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of known active SMF forums which boast a post count of over 500,000. | The following is a list of known active SMF forums which boast a post count of over 500,000. The list is still under construction and will be expanded with more large forums over time. "As of (date)" indicates the date these statistics were last updated for a specific board. | ||
The list is still under construction and will be expanded with more large forums over time. | |||
"As of (date)" indicates the date these statistics were last updated for a specific board. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; text-align: center" | ||
Line 13: | Line 9: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://bitcointalk.org/ Bitcointalk] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->54,334,473 | ||
|<!-- topics ------>1, | |<!-- topics ------>1,243,012 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->2,787,426 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://www. | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/ Red and White Kop] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->16,195,158 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>176,279 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->43,759 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://elliquiy.com/forums/index.php Elliquiy Adult Role Playing] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->16,024,878 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>263,182 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->46,036 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://forum.burek.com/ Burek] | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://forum.burek.com/ Burek] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->12,577,406 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>671,768 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->5,007,475 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [https:// | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://forums.hogville.net/ Hogville] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->10,622,374 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>427,672 | ||
|<!-- members -->25, | |<!-- members -->25,450 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2021/09 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[https://talkelections.org/FORUM/ Talk Elections] | ||
| | |7,463,455 | ||
| | |336,406 | ||
| | |6,107 | ||
|2021/12 | |||
| | |Discussions about elections, political cartography, and politics | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.getbig.com/boards/index.php Getbig Forums] | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.getbig.com/boards/index.php Getbig Forums] | ||
Line 89: | Line 64: | ||
| 2014/11 | | 2014/11 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.biology-forums.com/ Biology Discussion Forums] | |||
| 4,618,839 | |||
| 1,721,291 | |||
| 302,000 | |||
| 2019/08 | |||
| Free homework help | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.craftster.org/forum/ Crafster.org] | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.craftster.org/forum/ Crafster.org] | ||
Line 97: | Line 79: | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.astronomy.ru/forum Astronomy.ru] | ||
| | | 4,196,625 | ||
| | | 88,115 | ||
| | | 33,299 | ||
| | | 2019/02 | ||
| | | Russian, astronomy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.simplemachines.org/community/ Simple Machines Forum] | | [http://www.simplemachines.org/community/ Simple Machines Forum] | ||
| 3, | | 3,590,178 | ||
| | | 433,455 | ||
| | | 350,074 | ||
| | | 2015/04 | ||
| | | SMF powered forum home of SMF, for support with SMF and a general SMF community for users of SMF. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.moparscape.org/ MoparScape] | | [https://www.moparscape.org/ MoparScape] | ||
Line 132: | Line 107: | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://hommaforum.org/index.php Hommaforum.org] | ||
| | | 3,005,786 | ||
| | | 59,342 | ||
| | | 11,267 | ||
| | | 2020/07 | ||
| | | Finnish political discussion forum | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://forums.fearlessfriday.com/ FearlessFriday.com] | ||
| 2, | | 2,805,215 | ||
| | | 100,365 | ||
| | | 13,895 | ||
| | | 2021/09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.40konline.com 40KOnline] | | [http://www.40konline.com 40KOnline] | ||
Line 151: | Line 127: | ||
| 40,375 | | 40,375 | ||
| 2013/05 | | 2013/05 | ||
| Fans | | Fans of Warhammer 40,000 game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | [http://www.avpgalaxy.net/forum/ AvPGalaxy] | ||
|2, | | 2,407,352 | ||
| | | 37,633 | ||
| | | 20,949 | ||
| | | 2021/11 | ||
| | | Alien vs Predator forum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.bay12forums.com/smf/ Bay12 Games Forum] | | [http://www.bay12forums.com/smf/ Bay12 Games Forum] | ||
Line 172: | Line 141: | ||
| 41,446 | | 41,446 | ||
| 2014/07 | | 2014/07 | ||
| | | Developers of Dwarf Fortress game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.benzobuddies.org/ BenzoBuddies] | ||
| | | 2,000,747 | ||
| | | 141,900 | ||
| | | 21,856 | ||
| | | 2016/03 | ||
|< | | BenzoBuddies: <i>an inclusive, nonjudgmental mutual-support environment for all who wish to withdraw from benzodiazepines.</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://forum.multitool.org/ Multitool Forum] | ||
| 1, | | 1,873,911 | ||
| | | 75,565 | ||
| | | 6,386 | ||
| | | 2019/02 | ||
| | | Intelligent tool discussion and info for the collector, enthusiast and user. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://geekhack.org/ geekhack] | ||
| 1, | | 1,485,674 | ||
| | | 58,148 | ||
| | | 41,874 | ||
| 2015/ | | 2015/04 | ||
| | | Keyboard Modifications and Accessories | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.fractured.net/forums/ Fractured Frugal Friends] | ||
| 1, | | 1,349,372 | ||
| | | 111,290 | ||
| | | 759 | ||
| | | 2021/09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.eevblog.com/forum/ EEVBlog Electronics] | ||
| 1, | | 1,320,826 | ||
| | | 87,084 | ||
| | | 40,615 | ||
| | | 2017/11 | ||
| | | EEVBlog Electronics Community | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://forum.nasaspaceflight.com/ NASA Spaceflight] | ||
|1, | | 1,296,427 | ||
| | | 30,370 | ||
| | | 28,713 | ||
| 2015/ | | 2015/04 | ||
| | | An online NASA community | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.hunting-washington.com/smf/ Hunting Washington] | ||
| 1, | | 1,290,743 | ||
| | | 139,321 | ||
| | | 20,088 | ||
| | | 2016/02 | ||
| | | Outdoor sports enthusiasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.ultimatebass.com/bass-fishing-forum/ Bass Fishing Forum] | |[http://www.ultimatebass.com/bass-fishing-forum/ Bass Fishing Forum] | ||
| 1, | | 1,676,627 | ||
| | | 145,835 | ||
| | | 27,973 | ||
| 2015/ | | 2021/02 | ||
| | | Bass Fishing for Everyone | ||
|- | |||
|[http://forum.avast.com/ Avast! WEBforum] | |||
| 1,113,332 | |||
| 128,618 | |||
| 675,459 | |||
| 2015/04 | |||
| Online community of (anti-virus) security firm Avast! | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mustangv8.com Forum Mustang] | |||
| 1,087,068 | |||
| 42,450 | |||
| 9,745 | |||
| 2018/03 | |||
| French forum about Ford Mustang cars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://board.marlincrawler.com Marlin Crawler] | | [http://board.marlincrawler.com Marlin Crawler] | ||
| | | 1,022,342 | ||
| | | 70,601 | ||
| | | 20,769 | ||
| | | 2016/01 | ||
| | | Marlin Crawler is a vendor of car parts for Toyota rock crawlers | ||
|- | |||
| [http://hulpverleningsforum.nl Hulpverlenings Forum] | |||
| 979,005 | |||
| 7,185 | |||
| 39,368 | |||
| 2016/01 | |||
| Dutch site about emergency services | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nsno.co.uk/forums/ NSNO Everton Forum] | | [http://www.nsno.co.uk/forums/ NSNO Everton Forum] | ||
| | | 1,469,528 | ||
| | | 44,733 | ||
| | | 4,565 | ||
| | | 2018/10 | ||
| | | Supporters of Everton Football Club | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.farkistan.org/ Farkistan] | |||
| 908,361 | |||
| 48,451 | |||
| 3,789 | |||
| 2021/06 | |||
| Farkistan alliance forums for the online browser-based game Cybernations | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://forums.comodo.com/ COMODO] | ||
| | | 758,600 | ||
| | | 82,012 | ||
| | | 157,392 | ||
| | | 2015/04 | ||
| | | Community forum of COMODO, a security firm providing security solutions such as SSL certificates. | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.perusingtheshelves.com/ Perusing The Shelves] | |||
| 633,716 | |||
| 50,826 | |||
| 190,941 | |||
| 2016/08 | |||
| Online community for Readers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.thebeerspot.com/forum TheBeerSpot] | | [http://www.thebeerspot.com/forum TheBeerSpot] | ||
Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
| 2.514 | | 2.514 | ||
| 2013/06 | | 2013/06 | ||
| | | Dutch site about fire fighters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://www.thenakedscientists.com/forum/index.php Naked Science Discussion Forum] | ||
| | | 533,438 | ||
| | | 46,909 | ||
| | | 17,329 | ||
| | | 2020/05 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
[[Category:Who uses SMF]] | [[Category:Who uses SMF]] |
Latest revision as of 12:45, 21 August 2022
The following is a list of known active SMF forums which boast a post count of over 500,000. The list is still under construction and will be expanded with more large forums over time. "As of (date)" indicates the date these statistics were last updated for a specific board.
Name | Posts | Topics | Members | Update | Description | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bitcointalk | 54,334,473 | 1,243,012 | 2,787,426 | 2020/05 | ||
Red and White Kop | 16,195,158 | 176,279 | 43,759 | 2020/05 | ||
Elliquiy Adult Role Playing | 16,024,878 | 263,182 | 46,036 | 2020/05 | ||
Burek | 12,577,406 | 671,768 | 5,007,475 | 2020/05 | ||
Hogville | 10,622,374 | 427,672 | 25,450 | 2021/09 | ||
Talk Elections | 7,463,455 | 336,406 | 6,107 | 2021/12 | Discussions about elections, political cartography, and politics | |
Getbig Forums | 5,082,924 | 2015/01 | ||||
Italian Subs Addicted Forum | 4,811,395 | 103,141 | 399,269 | 2014/11 | ||
Biology Discussion Forums | 4,618,839 | 1,721,291 | 302,000 | 2019/08 | Free homework help | |
Crafster.org | 4,616,395 | 2015/01 | ||||
Astronomy.ru | 4,196,625 | 88,115 | 33,299 | 2019/02 | Russian, astronomy | |
Simple Machines Forum | 3,590,178 | 433,455 | 350,074 | 2015/04 | SMF powered forum home of SMF, for support with SMF and a general SMF community for users of SMF. | |
MoparScape | 3,263,271 | 480,368 | 524,575 | 2015/01 | ||
Inthe00s.com | 3,192,868 | 2015/01 | ||||
Hommaforum.org | 3,005,786 | 59,342 | 11,267 | 2020/07 | Finnish political discussion forum | |
FearlessFriday.com | 2,805,215 | 100,365 | 13,895 | 2021/09 | ||
40KOnline | 2,633,793 | 201,324 | 40,375 | 2013/05 | Fans of Warhammer 40,000 game | |
AvPGalaxy | 2,407,352 | 37,633 | 20,949 | 2021/11 | Alien vs Predator forum | |
Bay12 Games Forum | 2,122,186 | 135,497 | 41,446 | 2014/07 | Developers of Dwarf Fortress game. | |
BenzoBuddies | 2,000,747 | 141,900 | 21,856 | 2016/03 | BenzoBuddies: an inclusive, nonjudgmental mutual-support environment for all who wish to withdraw from benzodiazepines. | |
Multitool Forum | 1,873,911 | 75,565 | 6,386 | 2019/02 | Intelligent tool discussion and info for the collector, enthusiast and user. | |
geekhack | 1,485,674 | 58,148 | 41,874 | 2015/04 | Keyboard Modifications and Accessories | |
Fractured Frugal Friends | 1,349,372 | 111,290 | 759 | 2021/09 | ||
EEVBlog Electronics | 1,320,826 | 87,084 | 40,615 | 2017/11 | EEVBlog Electronics Community | |
NASA Spaceflight | 1,296,427 | 30,370 | 28,713 | 2015/04 | An online NASA community | |
Hunting Washington | 1,290,743 | 139,321 | 20,088 | 2016/02 | Outdoor sports enthusiasts | |
Bass Fishing Forum | 1,676,627 | 145,835 | 27,973 | 2021/02 | Bass Fishing for Everyone | |
Avast! WEBforum | 1,113,332 | 128,618 | 675,459 | 2015/04 | Online community of (anti-virus) security firm Avast! | |
Forum Mustang | 1,087,068 | 42,450 | 9,745 | 2018/03 | French forum about Ford Mustang cars | |
Marlin Crawler | 1,022,342 | 70,601 | 20,769 | 2016/01 | Marlin Crawler is a vendor of car parts for Toyota rock crawlers | |
Hulpverlenings Forum | 979,005 | 7,185 | 39,368 | 2016/01 | Dutch site about emergency services | |
NSNO Everton Forum | 1,469,528 | 44,733 | 4,565 | 2018/10 | Supporters of Everton Football Club | |
Farkistan | 908,361 | 48,451 | 3,789 | 2021/06 | Farkistan alliance forums for the online browser-based game Cybernations | |
COMODO | 758,600 | 82,012 | 157,392 | 2015/04 | Community forum of COMODO, a security firm providing security solutions such as SSL certificates. | |
Perusing The Shelves | 633,716 | 50,826 | 190,941 | 2016/08 | Online community for Readers | |
TheBeerSpot | 608,132 | 14,210 | 1,600 | 2014/02 | A craft beer community. | |
Brandweerforum | 545,804 | 20,330 | 2.514 | 2013/06 | Dutch site about fire fighters | |
Naked Science Discussion Forum | 533,438 | 46,909 | 17,329 | 2020/05 |