(Added my large website) |
m (Updating Hogville, Fearless and Fractured) |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://bitcointalk.org/ Bitcointalk] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->54,334,473 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>1,243,012 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->2,787,426 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/ Red and White Kop] | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/ Red and White Kop] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->16,195,158 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>176,279 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->43,759 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://elliquiy.com/forums/index.php Elliquiy Adult Role Playing] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->16,024,878 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>263,182 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->46,036 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://forum.burek.com/ Burek] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->12,577,406 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>671,768 | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members -->5,007,475 | ||
|<!-- updated ----> | |<!-- updated ---->2020/05 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [ | |<!-- url/ name --> [https://forums.hogville.net/ Hogville] | ||
|<!-- posts -------> | |<!-- posts ------->10,622,374 | ||
|<!-- topics ------> | |<!-- topics ------>427,672 | ||
|<!-- members -->25,450 | |||
|<!-- updated ---->2021/09 | |||
|<!-- members -->25, | |||
|<!-- updated ----> | |||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[https://talkelections.org/FORUM/ Talk Elections] | ||
| | |7,007,330 | ||
| | |315,650 | ||
| | |7,457 | ||
| | |2021/02 | ||
| | |Discussions about elections, political cartography, and politics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.fertilityfriends.co.uk/forum/ Fertility friends] | |[http://www.fertilityfriends.co.uk/forum/ Fertility friends] | ||
Line 63: | Line 56: | ||
|<!-- members --> | |<!-- members --> | ||
| 2015/01 | | 2015/01 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 85: | Line 71: | ||
| 2014/11 | | 2014/11 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.biology-forums.com/ Biology Discussion Forums] | |||
| 4,618,839 | |||
| 1,721,291 | |||
| 302,000 | |||
| 2019/08 | |||
| Free homework help | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.craftster.org/forum/ Crafster.org] | |<!-- url/ name --> [http://www.craftster.org/forum/ Crafster.org] | ||
Line 92: | Line 85: | ||
| 2015/01 | | 2015/01 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.astronomy.ru/forum Astronomy.ru] | |||
| 4,196,625 | |||
| 88,115 | |||
| 33,299 | |||
| 2019/02 | |||
| Russian, astronomy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.simplemachines.org/community/ Simple Machines Forum] | | [http://www.simplemachines.org/community/ Simple Machines Forum] | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| SMF powered forum home of SMF, for support with SMF and a general SMF community for users of SMF. | | SMF powered forum home of SMF, for support with SMF and a general SMF community for users of SMF. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.moparscape.org/ MoparScape] | | [https://www.moparscape.org/ MoparScape] | ||
| 3,263,271 | | 3,263,271 | ||
Line 120: | Line 113: | ||
| 2015/01 | | 2015/01 | ||
|<!--description--> | |<!--description--> | ||
|- | |||
| [https://hommaforum.org/index.php Hommaforum.org] | |||
| 3,005,786 | |||
| 59,342 | |||
| 11,267 | |||
| 2020/07 | |||
| Finnish political discussion forum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://bpdfamily.com/message_board/index.php BPDFamily.com] | | [http://bpdfamily.com/message_board/index.php BPDFamily.com] | ||
Line 127: | Line 128: | ||
| 2015/01 | | 2015/01 | ||
| Support group for families having a mentally ill family member | | Support group for families having a mentally ill family member | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://forums.fearlessfriday.com/ FearlessFriday.com] | ||
| 2, | | 2,805,215 | ||
| | | 100,365 | ||
| | | 13,895 | ||
| | | 2021/09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.40konline.com 40KOnline] | | [http://www.40konline.com 40KOnline] | ||
Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
| 2014/02 | | 2014/02 | ||
| Kindle readers and authors of ebooks | | Kindle readers and authors of ebooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.bay12forums.com/smf/ Bay12 Games Forum] | | [http://www.bay12forums.com/smf/ Bay12 Games Forum] | ||
Line 176: | Line 164: | ||
| 2016/03 | | 2016/03 | ||
| BenzoBuddies: <i>an inclusive, nonjudgmental mutual-support environment for all who wish to withdraw from benzodiazepines.</i> | | BenzoBuddies: <i>an inclusive, nonjudgmental mutual-support environment for all who wish to withdraw from benzodiazepines.</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.avpgalaxy.net/forum/ AvPGalaxy] | | [http://www.avpgalaxy.net/forum/ AvPGalaxy] | ||
Line 198: | Line 172: | ||
| Alien vs Predator forum | | Alien vs Predator forum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://forum.multitool.org/ Multitool Forum] | ||
| 1, | | 1,873,911 | ||
| | | 75,565 | ||
| | | 6,386 | ||
| | | 2019/02 | ||
| | | Intelligent tool discussion and info for the collector, enthusiast and user. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php MSI Global English Forum] | |||
| 1,516,206 | |||
| 218,558 | |||
| 754,853 | |||
| 2020/05 | |||
| MSI Support forums | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://geekhack.org/ geekhack] | | [https://geekhack.org/ geekhack] | ||
Line 218: | Line 199: | ||
| 2014/03 | | 2014/03 | ||
| Belgian biggest dog forum | | Belgian biggest dog forum | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.fractured.net/forums/ Fractured Frugal Friends] | |||
| 1,349,372 | |||
| 111,290 | |||
| 759 | |||
| 2021/09 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.eevblog.com/forum/ EEVBlog Electronics] | |||
| 1,320,826 | |||
| 87,084 | |||
| 40,615 | |||
| 2017/11 | |||
| EEVBlog Electronics Community | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forum.nasaspaceflight.com/ NASA Spaceflight] | | [http://forum.nasaspaceflight.com/ NASA Spaceflight] | ||
Line 232: | Line 227: | ||
| 2016/02 | | 2016/02 | ||
| Outdoor sports enthusiasts | | Outdoor sports enthusiasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.ultimatebass.com/bass-fishing-forum/ Bass Fishing Forum] | |[http://www.ultimatebass.com/bass-fishing-forum/ Bass Fishing Forum] | ||
| 1, | | 1,676,627 | ||
| | | 145,835 | ||
| | | 27,973 | ||
| | | 2021/02 | ||
| | | Bass Fishing for Everyone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://forum.avast.com/ Avast! WEBforum] | |[http://forum.avast.com/ Avast! WEBforum] | ||
Line 253: | Line 241: | ||
| 2015/04 | | 2015/04 | ||
| Online community of (anti-virus) security firm Avast! | | Online community of (anti-virus) security firm Avast! | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mustangv8.com Forum Mustang] | |||
| 1,087,068 | |||
| 42,450 | |||
| 9,745 | |||
| 2018/03 | |||
| French forum about Ford Mustang cars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://board.marlincrawler.com Marlin Crawler] | | [http://board.marlincrawler.com Marlin Crawler] | ||
Line 267: | Line 262: | ||
| 2016/01 | | 2016/01 | ||
| Dutch site about emergency services | | Dutch site about emergency services | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nsno.co.uk/forums/ NSNO Everton Forum] | | [http://www.nsno.co.uk/forums/ NSNO Everton Forum] | ||
| 1, | | 1,469,528 | ||
| | | 44,733 | ||
| | | 4,565 | ||
| | | 2018/10 | ||
| Supporters of Everton Football Club | | Supporters of Everton Football Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.farkistan.org/ Farkistan] | ||
| | | 908,361 | ||
| | | 48,451 | ||
| | | 3,789 | ||
| | | 2021/06 | ||
| | | Farkistan alliance forums for the online browser-based game Cybernations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forums.comodo.com/ COMODO] | | [http://forums.comodo.com/ COMODO] | ||
Line 296: | Line 284: | ||
| Community forum of COMODO, a security firm providing security solutions such as SSL certificates. | | Community forum of COMODO, a security firm providing security solutions such as SSL certificates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.perusingtheshelves.com/ Perusing The Shelves] | ||
| | | 633,716 | ||
| | | 50,826 | ||
| | | 190,941 | ||
| | | 2016/08 | ||
| | | Online community for Readers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.thebeerspot.com/forum TheBeerSpot] | | [http://www.thebeerspot.com/forum TheBeerSpot] | ||
Line 316: | Line 304: | ||
| 2013/06 | | 2013/06 | ||
| Dutch site about fire fighters | | Dutch site about fire fighters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://www.thenakedscientists.com/forum/index.php Naked Science Discussion Forum] | ||
| | | 533,438 | ||
| | | 46,909 | ||
| | | 17,329 | ||
| | | 2020/05 | ||
| | | | ||
[[Category:Who uses SMF]] | [[Category:Who uses SMF]] |
Revision as of 02:21, 7 September 2021
The following is a list of known active SMF forums which boast a post count of over 500,000. The list is still under construction and will be expanded with more large forums over time. "As of (date)" indicates the date these statistics were last updated for a specific board.
Name | Posts | Topics | Members | Update | Description | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bitcointalk | 54,334,473 | 1,243,012 | 2,787,426 | 2020/05 | ||
Red and White Kop | 16,195,158 | 176,279 | 43,759 | 2020/05 | ||
Elliquiy Adult Role Playing | 16,024,878 | 263,182 | 46,036 | 2020/05 | ||
Burek | 12,577,406 | 671,768 | 5,007,475 | 2020/05 | ||
Hogville | 10,622,374 | 427,672 | 25,450 | 2021/09 | ||
Talk Elections | 7,007,330 | 315,650 | 7,457 | 2021/02 | Discussions about elections, political cartography, and politics | |
Fertility friends | 5,230,920 | 2015/01 | ||||
Getbig Forums | 5,082,924 | 2015/01 | ||||
Italian Subs Addicted Forum | 4,811,395 | 103,141 | 399,269 | 2014/11 | ||
Biology Discussion Forums | 4,618,839 | 1,721,291 | 302,000 | 2019/08 | Free homework help | |
Crafster.org | 4,616,395 | 2015/01 | ||||
Astronomy.ru | 4,196,625 | 88,115 | 33,299 | 2019/02 | Russian, astronomy | |
Simple Machines Forum | 3,590,178 | 433,455 | 350,074 | 2015/04 | SMF powered forum home of SMF, for support with SMF and a general SMF community for users of SMF. | |
MoparScape | 3,263,271 | 480,368 | 524,575 | 2015/01 | ||
Inthe00s.com | 3,192,868 | 2015/01 | ||||
Hommaforum.org | 3,005,786 | 59,342 | 11,267 | 2020/07 | Finnish political discussion forum | |
BPDFamily.com | 2,911,688 | 282,082 | 70,130 | 2015/01 | Support group for families having a mentally ill family member | |
FearlessFriday.com | 2,805,215 | 100,365 | 13,895 | 2021/09 | ||
40KOnline | 2,633,793 | 201,324 | 40,375 | 2013/05 | Fans of Warhammer 40,000 game | |
KBoards | 2,517,538 | 131,668 | 74,636 | 2014/02 | Kindle readers and authors of ebooks | |
Bay12 Games Forum | 2,122,186 | 135,497 | 41,446 | 2014/07 | Developers of Dwarf Fortress game. | |
BenzoBuddies | 2,000,747 | 141,900 | 21,856 | 2016/03 | BenzoBuddies: an inclusive, nonjudgmental mutual-support environment for all who wish to withdraw from benzodiazepines. | |
AvPGalaxy | 1,934,700 | 29,086 | 18,436 | 2015/03 | Alien vs Predator forum | |
Multitool Forum | 1,873,911 | 75,565 | 6,386 | 2019/02 | Intelligent tool discussion and info for the collector, enthusiast and user. | |
MSI Global English Forum | 1,516,206 | 218,558 | 754,853 | 2020/05 | MSI Support forums | |
geekhack | 1,485,674 | 58,148 | 41,874 | 2015/04 | Keyboard Modifications and Accessories | |
Hondenvrienden | 1,431,046 | 55,226 | 7,751 | 2014/03 | Belgian biggest dog forum | |
Fractured Frugal Friends | 1,349,372 | 111,290 | 759 | 2021/09 | ||
EEVBlog Electronics | 1,320,826 | 87,084 | 40,615 | 2017/11 | EEVBlog Electronics Community | |
NASA Spaceflight | 1,296,427 | 30,370 | 28,713 | 2015/04 | An online NASA community | |
Hunting Washington | 1,290,743 | 139,321 | 20,088 | 2016/02 | Outdoor sports enthusiasts | |
Bass Fishing Forum | 1,676,627 | 145,835 | 27,973 | 2021/02 | Bass Fishing for Everyone | |
Avast! WEBforum | 1,113,332 | 128,618 | 675,459 | 2015/04 | Online community of (anti-virus) security firm Avast! | |
Forum Mustang | 1,087,068 | 42,450 | 9,745 | 2018/03 | French forum about Ford Mustang cars | |
Marlin Crawler | 1,022,342 | 70,601 | 20,769 | 2016/01 | Marlin Crawler is a vendor of car parts for Toyota rock crawlers | |
Hulpverlenings Forum | 979,005 | 7,185 | 39,368 | 2016/01 | Dutch site about emergency services | |
NSNO Everton Forum | 1,469,528 | 44,733 | 4,565 | 2018/10 | Supporters of Everton Football Club | |
Farkistan | 908,361 | 48,451 | 3,789 | 2021/06 | Farkistan alliance forums for the online browser-based game Cybernations | |
COMODO | 758,600 | 82,012 | 157,392 | 2015/04 | Community forum of COMODO, a security firm providing security solutions such as SSL certificates. | |
Perusing The Shelves | 633,716 | 50,826 | 190,941 | 2016/08 | Online community for Readers | |
TheBeerSpot | 608,132 | 14,210 | 1,600 | 2014/02 | A craft beer community. | |
Brandweerforum | 545,804 | 20,330 | 2.514 | 2013/06 | Dutch site about fire fighters | |
Naked Science Discussion Forum | 533,438 | 46,909 | 17,329 | 2020/05 |